Privacy
Notice

Advancis Limited trading as 'Buddy Loans' (referred to herein as Buddy Loans and by the words 'us' 'we' and 'our') is a lender which provides consumers with guarantor loans regulated by the Consumer Credit Act 1974. This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about consumers who visit our website, how we use the data, conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

'You' and 'Your' means You as an individual accessing this website and/or applying for and/or utilising our products and services whether as credit applicant, borrower, or guarantor. This Privacy Policy (the Policy) has been prepared by Buddy Loans to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (the Act). We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under the Act with registration number Z3239423.

Here at Buddy Loans we're committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when you visit our site or communicate with us electronically. This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or that we collect from you, via our website at www.buddyloans.com (the Site). We may update and modify this Policy from time to time, so please do return to the Site and review this Policy regularly.

By submitting your details to the Site and using our services you are consenting to the use of your personal information in the manner described below. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

We may collect the following information from you as part of the process of validating your application and managing your loan agreement. Personal Data we collect from you includes:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site:

  • Your Name, date of birth and gender;
  • Your contact details (including postal address, email address and phone number) - please note telephone calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes;
  • Type of Employment including your monthly Income;
  • Identifiers assigned to your computer or other devices, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address:

You will be provided a link to an online portal where you will be asked to add your bank details to set up direct debit repayments. On occasions, we may request you provide proof of your Income and/or Expenditure which may mean we request you upload copies of pay slips or bank statements to the portal.

An assessment will be carried out to ascertain your affordability and sustainability of making loan repayments. This will require the following additional information to be provided.

  • Details of recent previous residential addresses;
  • Name of your employer including when employment commenced;
  • Information you provide when conducting a Financial Assessment;
  • Debit card details for fraud prevention measures and will be used to collect payment by continuous payment authority if you have agreed for details to be used for this purpose.
  • If you own any property, we may carry out a search with the land registry – We do not place any charge on the property as security for providing the loan. This helps us verify the applicant and, in some cases, means we can lend higher amounts;
  • A credit check will be carried out by Callcredit to view your financial commitments. For further details, please refer to the Credit Reference Agencies section. If you advise of any other financial commitments not shown on the credit file, details will be retained;
  • Relationship between Borrower and Guarantor; and
  • Other details you provide over the phone which is relevant to the loan application.

Once the loan has been paid out, Buddy Loans will also collect the following personal data;

  • Any emails you may send to Buddy Loans;
  • Call Recordings of conversations may be retained, except where bank card details are provided, when the call will be paused.
  • We use GoCardless to process your direct debit payments. More information on how GoCardless processes your personal data and your data protection rights, including your right to object, is available at https://gocardless.com/legal/privacy/.
  • Buddy Loans may also carry out a soft credit search if payments are missed or if we are unable to contact you.
  • Details of your health or medical history if you have provided explicit consent for Buddy Loans to note your records.
  • Details of any complaints or Expression of Dissatisfaction received from you or any authorised third party or complaints escalated to the Financial Ombudsman Service.

We may store and use your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. administering your application and loan agreement (as is necessary for performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  2. carrying out anti-fraud and anti-money laundering checks and verifying your identity (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  3. assessing financial risks, including by carrying out credit reference checks (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  4. using your payment details to process payments relating to your loan repayments, and refunds (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  5. communicating with you about your loan application/agreement, including responding to your enquiries (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  6. administering debt recoveries, where you owe us money under a contract or otherwise (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  7. undertaking statistical analysis, including analysing your use of our website. This allows us to develop new, or improve existing, products and services (as is necessary for our legitimate interests); and
  8. fulfilling our obligations owed to a relevant regulator, tax authority or revenue service (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).

Our "legitimate interests" as referred to above include our legitimate business purposes and commercial interests in operating our business in a customer-focused, efficient, and sustainable manner, in accordance with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Where you enter into a loan agreement with us as borrower, you must consent to us sharing financial information about your performance of your obligations under it with the guarantor in certain situations. This may include contacting the guarantor in circumstances where you have defaulted or failed to make any payment due on your loan and informing them of your default.

Where you make a loan application, we may ask you to provide details of individuals who are willing to act as Guarantors on your behalf. This will require them to verify some of the personal information you provide about yourself. The information we collect about these third parties are their name, address, and phone number.

You must have agreed with the guarantor that they will guarantee your obligations should you be offered a loan and you must have obtained their consent to pass their contact details to us in order for us to contact them regarding your loan application. All guarantors are subject to the terms of this policy which is referenced in the relevant guarantor and indemnity agreement.

We may share your personal information with our associated companies and with certain third parties including:

  • third parties that may assist us in preparing or sending any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, or in the provision of any of our services to you, or to third parties acting as our agents. If they are located in another country, we will make sure that they agree to apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to information held in the UK;
  • if the Company or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under this Policy;
  • Legal and regulatory bodies, such as the Financial Conduct Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, the Financial Ombudsman Service, fraud prevention agencies or when we have a legal obligation to do so.
  • Our auditors, solicitors, professional advisors, sub-contractors who have agreed to treat your personal details as confidential.
  • if you were introduced to us by a third party, we will provide them details of whether the loan was successful or not. A commission may be paid for the Introduction. If you require details of any commission paid, please contact Buddy Loans by using our contact details.
  • individuals who you nominate as your referees or as a Guarantor, asking them to confirm specific information that you provide to us in your application;

In order to process your application, we will perform credit and identity checks on you with Callcredit credit reference agency (“CRAs”).

To do this, we will supply your personal information to Callcredit and they will give us information about you. This will include information from your credit application and about your financial situation and financial history. Callcredit will supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit, financial situation and financial history information and fraud prevention information.

We will use this information to:

  • Assess your creditworthiness and whether you can afford to take the product;
  • Verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us;
  • Prevent criminal activity, fraud, and money laundering;
  • Manage your account(s);
  • Trace and recover debts; and
  • Ensure any offers provided to you are appropriate to your circumstances.

We will continue to exchange information about you with Callcredit while you have a relationship with us. We will also inform Callcredit about your settled accounts. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, Callcredit will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs.

When Callcredit receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders.

If you are making a joint application or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together, so you should make sure you discuss this with them, and share with them this information, before lodging the application. CRAs will also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

The identities of the CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail at www.callcredit.co.uk/crain.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation).

In accordance with our retention policy, we will retain your personal information for a minimum of six years from the end of our business relationship with you. Our business relationship will be deemed to be at an end on the date upon which your account is closed (which will either be when all outstanding sums under the agreement have been repaid or when we stop pursuing arrears on the account) or when your application has been declined.

We take steps with a view to deleting, destroying, or permanently anonymising your personal data (which means that we are no longer able to identify you from it) when it is no longer necessary for its purpose and we are not required by law to keep it. For further information on Buddy Loans retention policies, please contact the Data Protection Officer: dataprotectionofficer@buddyloans.com

We are aware of the importance of protecting your personal data we collect from you and therefore We store data in encrypted form on computers and control access via secure web pages. We employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attack. We train our employees in the proper handling of personal information and when we use other companies to provide services for us, we require them to protect the confidentiality of personal information they receive.

When you enter personal information on the application form, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We ask you not to permit anyone to use your name.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your personal information is protected under data protection law and you have several rights (explained below) which you can seek to exercise. Please contact our Data Protection Officer dataprotectionofficer@buddyloans.com or by telephoning 0161 854 0645 if you wish to do so, or if you have any queries in relation to your rights.

If you seek to exercise your rights, we will explain to you whether or not the right applies to you; these rights do not apply in all circumstances. Please be aware that if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive we may refuse to deal with your request or may charge a reasonable fee for dealing with it.

Right to access

You have the right to access the personal information held about you and to obtain certain prescribed information about how we process it. This is more commonly known as submitting a 'data subject access request'. We may request proof of your identity before sharing such information.

Right to rectify your personal information

If you discover that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information rectified (i.e. corrected).

Right to be forgotten

You may ask us to delete information we hold about you in certain circumstances, this is often referred to as the 'right to be forgotten'. This right is not absolute and only applies in particular circumstances. It may not therefore be possible for us to delete the information we hold about you, for example, if we have an ongoing relationship or are required to retain information to comply with our legal obligations or to exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing

In some cases, you may have the right to have the processing of your personal information restricted. For example, where you contest the accuracy of your personal information, it may be restricted until the accuracy is verified, or where the processing is unlawful but you object to it being deleted and request that it is restricted instead.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive, move, copy, or transfer your personal information to a controller which is also known as 'data portability'. You have the right to this when we are processing your personal information based on consent or on a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means. You should note that this right is different from the right of access (see above) and the types of information you can obtain under the two separate rights may be different.

The data controller is Advancis Limited, registered in England and Wales under registration no. 08089541 and with its registration address at Alexandra Court, Carrs Road, Cheadle, Cheshire, SK8 2JY.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
Advancis Limited
Alexandra Court
Carrs Road
Cheadle
Cheshire
SK8 2JY
Email: dataprotectionofficer@buddyloans.com
Phone: 0161 854 0645

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to dataprotectionofficer@buddyloans.com or use the contact details above. We will investigate and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time and any significant changes to this Policy will be emailed direct to the primary email address supplied by you; minor changes will be updated directly to the Policy and may not require notification. We advise you regularly review this document to ensure that you are aware of any amendments and to be clear on how this policy may affect you.

This privacy statement was last updated on 9 May 2018.

Minimum period for repayment: 12 months | Maximum period for repayment: 60 months | Minimum APR 49.8% | Maximum APR 49.9%
Representative example: Amount of credit £3,250 for 36 months. Interest (fixed at 41.16%): £2,464.57. Total amount payable of £5,714.67. Representative 49.9% APR (Variable). 36 repayments of: £158.57.